Bertie the Bellringer, the logo of the British Towns and Villages Website

British Towns and Villages Network

The British Database of World Flora and Fauna

Page: 1 of the species of the Genus Oedogonium




Sub Phylum

Infra Phylum


Super Class



Sub Class

Infra Class

Super Order



Sub Order

Infra Order

Super Family



Sub Family


Sub Tribe



Sub Genus

Genus Citation/Source

Hirn, 1900

Genus Description

Key to the Species table below

In the table below where the species is displayed in bold type the species may be found either in or around the British Isles or somewhere within the United Kingdom.

If high quality digital photographs are available the species name is displayed with the camera icon Camera Icon beside it along with the number of photos available or with the image icon Hand drawn or painted images of the specie are available to indicate that other types of image are available and their number. Please be aware many of these other images are included for their historic value some being in excess of 100 years old and may not be of high quality we achieve today, they do however reflect the state of scientific knowledge at the time.  To view any of the images click on the species name.

Other entries not found in or around the British Isles nor within the United Kingdom only have a basic data entry indicating the position of the species within the taxonomic structure. The purpose of displaying all members of a specific genus is to allow the user to determine how many members of a genus are UK residents or UK visitors.

Alphabetical list of specie within the genera Oedogonium

Species of the Genera Oedogonium,
 of the Family Oedogoniaceae,
    of the Order Oedogoniales,
      of the Class Chlorophyceae,
        of the Phylum Chlorophyta

Species - Sub Species - Variation


Common Name

UK Status



The database will only return 100 records at a time

You are currently viewing 1 - 100 of 171 species

Scroll through Pages: [ 1  2 ]