Bertie the Bellringer, the logo of the British Towns and Villages Website

British Towns and Villages Network

Species of the Genus Puccinellia

 

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Sub Phylum

Infra Phylum

Flowering Plants 

Super Class

Class

Liliopsida

Sub Class

Commelinidae

Infra Class

monocotyledons 

Super Order

Order

Cyperales

Sub Order

Infra Order

Super Family

Family

Poaceae

Sub Family

Tribe

Sub Tribe

grasses 

Genus

Puccinellia

Sub Genus

Genus Citation/Source

Parl.

Genus Description

alkaligrass 

Key to the Species table below

In the table below where the species is displayed in bold type the species may be found either in or around the British Isles or somewhere within the United Kingdom.

If high quality digital photographs are available the species name is displayed with the camera icon Camera Icon beside it along with the number of photos available or with the image icon Hand drawn or painted images of the specie are available to indicate that other types of image are available and their number. Please be aware many of these other images are included for their historic value some being in excess of 100 years old and may not be of high quality we achieve today, they do however reflect the state of scientific knowledge at the time.  To view any of the images click on the species name.

Other entries not found in or around the British Isles nor within the United Kingdom only have a basic data entry indicating the position of the species within the taxonomic structure. The purpose of displaying all members of a specific genus is to allow the user to determine how many members of a genus are UK residents or UK visitors.

Species of the Genera Puccinellia,
 of the Family Poaceae,
    of the Order Cyperales,
      of the Class Liliopsida,
        of the Phylum Magnoliophyta

Species - Sub Species - Variation

Synonyms

Common Name

UK Status

Habitat

Alkaligrass. Bent,

Alkaligrass. Alberta,

Alkaligrass. American,

Alkaligrass. Anderson's,

narrow alkaligrass

Alkaligrass. Arctic,

Prince Patrick alkaligrass

polar alkali grass

Saltmarsh-grass. Refelexed, spreading alkali grass

Native

Alkaligrass. Weeping,

Native

weeping alkaligrass

Hauptian alkaligrass

Saltmarsh-grass. Borrer's, Torrey alkaligrass

Native

Greenland alkaligrass

Howell's alkaligrass

Hulten's alkaligrass

interior alkaligrass

Alkaligrass. Alaska,

dwarf alkaligrass

Tracadigash Mountain alkaligrass

Lemmon's alkaligrass

shining alkaligrass

Alkaligrass. Bonaventure Island,

Saltmarsh-grass. Common, Seaside alkaligrass

Native

Nootka alkaligrass

Nuttall alkaligrass

Parish alkaligrass

creeping alkaligrass

floodplain alkaligrass

Porsild's alkali grass

dwarf alkaligrass

Rosenkrantz's alkali grass

Saltmarsh-grass. Stiff, British alkaligrass

Native

California alkaligrass

smooth alkaligrass

tundra alkaligrass

sheathed alkaligrass

paradox alkaligrass

Slkaligrass. Arctic Tussock,

Vahl's alkaligrass

Wright's alkaligrass

 

The database will only return 100 records at a time

You are currently viewing 1 - 52 of 52 species

Scroll through Pages: [ 1 ]