Bertie the Bellringer, the logo of the British Towns and Villages Website

British Towns and Villages Network

The British Database of World Flora and Fauna

Page: 1 of the species of the Genus Vaccinium

 

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Sub Phylum

Infra Phylum

Flowering Plants 

Super Class

Class

Magnoliopsida

Sub Class

Dilleniidae

Infra Class

dicotyledons 

Super Order

Order

Ericales

Sub Order

Infra Order

Super Family

Family

Ericaceae

Sub Family

Tribe

Sub Tribe

heaths 

Genus

Vaccinium

Sub Genus

Genus Citation/Source

L.

Genus Description

blueberry, huckleberry, vaccinium, blueberries 

Key to the Species table below

In the table below where the species is displayed in bold type the species may be found either in or around the British Isles or somewhere within the United Kingdom.

If high quality digital photographs are available the species name is displayed with the camera icon Camera Icon beside it along with the number of photos available or with the image icon Hand drawn or painted images of the specie are available to indicate that other types of image are available and their number. Please be aware many of these other images are included for their historic value some being in excess of 100 years old and may not be of high quality we achieve today, they do however reflect the state of scientific knowledge at the time.  To view any of the images click on the species name.

Other entries not found in or around the British Isles nor within the United Kingdom only have a basic data entry indicating the position of the species within the taxonomic structure. The purpose of displaying all members of a specific genus is to allow the user to determine how many members of a genus are UK residents or UK visitors.

Alphabetical list of specie within the genera Vaccinium

Species of the Genera Vaccinium,
 of the Family Ericaceae,
    of the Order Ericales,
      of the Class Magnoliopsida,
        of the Phylum Magnoliophyta

Species - Sub Species - Variation

Synonyms

Common Name

UK Status

Habitat

lowbush blueberry

tree sparkleberry

Huckleberry. Atlantic,

northern blueberry

New Jersey blueberry

dwarf bilberry

ohelo kau la'au

Carolina huckleberry

Blueberry. Highbush,

Introduced

creeping blueberry

Darrow's blueberry

Cascade bilberry

Dobbin's huckleberry

Elliott's blueberry

southern mountain cranberry

southern blueberry

Blueberry. Black Highbush,

Mexican blueberry

hairy blueberry

Cranberry

Introduced

Margarett's huckleberry

vaccinium

thinleaf huckleberry

Cranberry. Small,

Native

shiny blueberry

velvetleaf huckleberry

Bilberry, Whortleberry

Native

oval-leaf blueberry

California huckleberry

Cranberry, Small

Native

Blueberry. Blue Ridge,

red huckleberry

grouse whortleberry

upland highbush blueberry

small black blueberry

Bilberry, Bog, Bog blueberry

Native

smallflower blueberry

Cowberry, Lingonberry

Native

northern mountain cranberry

 

The database will only return 100 records at a time

You are currently viewing 1 - 50 of 50 species

Scroll through Pages: [ 1 ]